segunda-feira, 29 de junho de 2015

20 Y.O. AND GRADUATED: NOW WHAT?

Hi guys!

     It's with great pleasure that I'm proud to announce that I'm officially graduated (*yeahhh, throws parade*)!
     No. But seriously. This has been nothing but an incessant roller-coaster of an emotionally revealing life lesson full of doubts and insecurities that now only seem pile up instead of relieving all of this pressure with answers. 
     We spend our three years from high school constantly getting the "you're gonna have to know what do you want to do for the rest of your life, and be the best at it" kind of speech, go through all of those nerve-wracking finals, and then when it's all over, you're still just a clumsy kid tumbling into and adult's world!
     When we finally get into the so-expected-university  and now speaking for myself  I had the constant feeling that I was still an insecure youngster who was not ready to face all of that alone. I was not ready to socialize in a group of strangers (as I'm tremendously shy), nor was I ready to sit and learn how to act like a professional.

     Well, overall I have to say that nothing ended up to be what I expected!

     Turns out all of those strangers are now great friends of mine, and I don't know what it would've been like without them! I didn't just met people who I consider great co-workers, I've met people with amazing and influential personalities who are probably some of the most important people that I've had the pleasure to walk along side with in my entire life. I've learnt from them, I laughed (so f*cking much) with them, I cried with them, and most importantly, I've grown with them!
     Also, turns out that my high school has prepared me too goddamn well for everything that I faced during these past three years!
     You know all of that bullcrap you used to say a few years back, like, "why do I need this? Why the f*ck do we have to learn this? This is useless, I'll never need this in rest of my life" hm, well (*high pitched voice*)....! Turns out that, you kinda do! Believe me, all of that "bullshit" you so used call is kinda important for you. And I realized that when, in certain classes in uni, I had to apply those things high school teachers implied to us so much, and my only thought was "phew, glad I've heard/done this before"! So, to all the youngsters out there reading this: when a teacher insists in teaching you something (and I'm not even talking about material from you class module), believe us graduation students when we tell you that, you WILL need it!

     Well now, by the end of my graduation, I can say... I am far from done! I've enjoyed so much learning all that I've learnt of what I like doing the most that I can't stop now!

     BUT, there's a huge question mark in the freaking way...!
     You know when you're in your, I don't know, 15/16 years of age, and you kinda say to yourself "yeah when I turn 20 I'll be having my driver's license already, I'll be graduated and have a job, and have my life settled and soon after that I'll be moving out and be a grown-up"?
     Err... Here's the thing 15 year old me:
     I am FAR from having my goddamn life settled! And, moving out...? If I could, I'd stay in my mummy's place until I'm old (you do realize she cooks the greatest meals right? She even puts up with your vegetarian diet! You wanna give up on that?)!

     So, again, dear 15 year old me, I did get my driver's license... I am 20 years old now... and I am graduated... Now what?



Rock on,
B xx

sábado, 6 de junho de 2015

FROM BLOND TO VIOLET



     Hi people, long time no see!
     Again, so sorry about the my absence, but as I told you due to some health issues I couldn't keep up with everything.
     ANYWHO, I decided I needed a change. I sorta woke up one day and felt like something was missing. I thought "hm, I've been looking like this for quite too long", and for those who know me, you know I can't not change for too long! So I decided to try a new hair color for a few weeks. You know I've been dying my hair every single color since I was, like, what... 15? So I dyed my hair violet for the third time, but this time I did it on my entire hair.
I kind like it! Not sure if this is a color I'd like to maintain for a little longer, but I'm really feeling like this could be my color! I dyed it mostly because of Rogue + Wolf though, so I could shoot better with a different style!
     Meanwhile, I've been getting way too many questions about my ears! No they're not surgically modified (unfortunately), and nor are they prosthetic silicone, I just edit them on photoshop. I really hope to get them modified someday (whenever I find a good and decent surgeon in my country lol), I've been wanting this for years now!
     Send me your thoughts about the new color!

Rock on,
B xx

domingo, 17 de maio de 2015

I'M BACK!

Hi everyone!




    So I haven't updated my blog in... how long? Way too fucking long I guess, but I'm back!
I'll be posting more stuff about current projects, about my looks (as usual), and maybe some personal stuff as well like tips on vegetarian meals, and maybe shoutouts to some skin products and such. Same old shit and more!
    The reason why I've been so absent is mostly the lack of time I got from all the uni works and shit, as well and some health issues, but from now on I'll start posting stuff once a week at least. 
    Meanwhile, I want to thank to everyone who I've been working with so far for all the support and for always believing in me!




Cheers,
B xx

domingo, 28 de setembro de 2014

SORRY FOR THE LACK OF POSTS, REALLY

So, lately I haven't post absolutely anything on my blog. I've been so overloaded with work (which you can keep up with on my facebook page).
This is a promise that I'll pay more attention to my blog! And meanwhile I want to thank to everyone who has been following me and commenting my stuff, that means a lot to me and I couldn't be more grateful!

Rock on people xx

sábado, 15 de março de 2014

HELL AWAITS



    This look is pretty goddamn fucking simple.
    So I put together my black DIY ripped jeans, a Sons Of Anarchy sleveless shirt, a 8 eyelet white leather pair of Steel boots (obviously), all matching my main piece, a DIY Slayer denim jacket. It's not complete though, but that patch on my back's looking fucking sick!
    Rock on!

Meanwhile, check my photography page on facebook!




quarta-feira, 29 de janeiro de 2014

DEVIL'S DIME



    Yes, yes... I've been gone for quite a while! This was my OOTD.
    This is a brand new Harley Davidson Biker jacket. I saw it and I fell deep in love with it. It just goes exactly with my style. I wore it with some DIY black skinny ripped jeans, and one of my latest pairs of Steel boots from one of my latest catalogs (where you can check the photos HERE and the commercials HERE). Obviously with the same silverwear but with some new changes. I've decided to bleach my hair to pale white. You're probably wondering "why would someone who wears black all the time bleach her hair?" well, let me just ask you one question, can't you see the contrast between the black clothing and the pale hair? It's simply beautiful. It's still not finished though, you can tell there are some differences between the edges and the roots, but I'll finish this work by the end of February and make sure it gets to white.
    Rock on!

domingo, 3 de novembro de 2013

MASTER OF PUPPETS




    Okay, yeah, I skipped two looks but I'm feeling kinda lazy to post shit.

    Here's my latest look!
    Black leather jacket, Master Of Puppet Metallica shirt, black skinny jeans, and Steel 6 eye burgundy boots.
    It is more than obvious that the burgundy leather from the boots are matching the red tone from the Metallica's shirt. As always, to follow the outfit, I always wear the same silver spiked accessories.
    I love this outfit, and I fucking LOVE Metallica, even though I'm not the most colorful person, the dark red burgundy is the perfect kind of tone for someone like me, it's dark and you can't almost tell if it's black or red, and it has the classic agressive shape of Steel!
    Fucking love this!